Monday, 10 September 2012

News Report: Nigeria Oil Thieves Kill 3 State Oil Firm Staff

Credit: Reuters

Oil thieves opened fire on a boat carrying workers for the state oil firm in Nigeria over the weekend, killing three engineers, the company said on Monday.

The engineers had been dispatched to try to repair damage to a pipeline carrying petroleum products that the thieves had hacked near Lagos in the southwest, a statement from the Nigeria National Petroleum Corporation (NNPC) said.

The engineering crew managed to switch off petrol going to the punctured pipeline but when they tried to get access to the site to assess the damage, they were fired upon, it added.

"Nigerians need to identify with the NNPC and recognise that it is our collective responsibility to work towards securing the nation's oil installations," spokesman Fidel Pepple said.

Most oil theft from Africa's top producer targets crude pipelines in the oil-producing Niger Delta, a major complaint from oil companies and the finance ministry, which loses up to a fifth of its revenue from thieves breaking into pipelines in operations known as "bunkering".

But thieves also target product pipelines from time to time.

Thanks to a political amnesty in 2009, militancy has fallen dramatically since the last decade, when attacks on oil installations at times shut down up to half of Nigerian output.

But oil theft remains rampant and is on the rise, often leading to ruptured pipelines that spew oil into the delta's fragile wetlands environment.

Special Report: Nigeria’s 2012 National Honours List




DR. MIKE ADENUGA(GCON)                                                           
HON. JUSTICE MAHMUD MOHAMMED(CFR)                            
HON. JUSTICE WALTER S. NKANU ONNOGHEN(CFR)             
HON. JUSTICE SULEIMAN GALADIMA(CFR)                              
HON. JUSTICE BODE RHODES-VIVOUR(CFR)                             
HON. JUSTICE NWALI SYLVESTER NGWUTA(CFR)                    
HON. JUSTICE MARY UKAEGO ODILI(CFR)                                 
HON. JUSTICE ANDREWS OTUTU OBASEKI (RTD)(CFR)            
HON. JUSTICE KAYODE ESO (RTD)(CFR)                                       
M. D. ABUBAKAR   IGP(CFR)                                                            
BRIG. GENERAL MOBOLAJI JOHNSON(CFR)                                    
CHIEF GABRIEL OSAWARU IGBINEDION(CFR)                      
RT. HON. GABRIEL SUSWAM(CON)                                                      
DR. EMMANUEL UDUAGHAN(CON)                                                    
CHIEF MARTIN ELECHI(CON)                                                                 
ALH. DANBABA DANFULANI SUNTAI(CON)                                        
ALH.  AHMED MUAZU(CON)                                                                     
SEN. VICTOR NDOMA-EGBA, OFR, SAN(CON)                                   
SEN. ABDUL AHMED NINGI(CON)                                              
SEN. AYOGU EZE(CON)                                                                             
SEN. ZAINAB ABDULKADIR KURE(CON)                                              
SEN. AHMAD IBRAHIM LAWAN(CON                                                   
SEN. UMARU IBRAHIM TSAURI(CON)                                                   
SEN. EMMANUEL BWACHA(CON)                                                         
SENATOR BALA MOHAMMED(CON)                                                     
SEN. HAMISU MUSA(CON)                                                                       
SEN. BELLO JIBRIN GADA(CON)                                                            
AMB. (SEN.) ADAMU AJUJI WAZIRI(CON)                                             
SEN. EMMANUEL AZU AGBOTI(CON)                                                                                   SEN.MIKE AJAEGBO(CON)                                                                      
DR. AKIN ADESINA(CON)                                                                         
HAJIYA INA CIROMA(CON)                                                                      
ALH. KAWU BARAJE(CON)                                                                        
PROF. STEPHEN DEBO ADEYEMI(CON)                                              
MR. TONY ELUMELU(CON                                                            
DR. COSMAS MADUABUCHUKWU MADUKA(CON)


MR CLETUS IBETO(CON) 
 HON. MULIKAT AKANDE(OFR)                                                             

HON. SULAIMAN KAWU(OFR)                                                                
HON. HALIMS AGADA(OFR)                                                                    
HON. BASHIR ADAMU(OFR)                                                                    
CHIEF ANTONY ANI(OFR)                                                                       
JUSTICE N. O. ADEKOLA (RTD)(OFR)                                                  
MRS. SARAH ADEBISI SOSAN(OFR)                                                     
ENGR. EMEKA EZE(OFR)                                                                           
OLUWOLE OLANIPEKUN, SAN(OFR)                                                    
ALEX A.  IZINYON, SAN(OFR)                                                                  
GODWIN JEDDY AGBA(OFR)                                                                  
O. OMONUWA, SAN(OFR)                                                                        
DR. PATRICK DELE COLE(OFR)                                                             
H.E. ALHAJI SANI ABUBAKAR DANLADI(OFR)                                   
DR. IFEANYI OKOYE ERIC(OFR)                                                   
BARR. DAN NWANYANWU(OFR)                                                   
JOHN GOZEN GOBAK(OFR)                                                                    
DR.  AMBROSIE BRYANT CHUKWUELOKA ORJIAKO(OFR)          
ALH. MOH’D SANI ALIYU AUGIE(OFR)                                                 
ALHAJI IBRAHIM K. ALIYU(OFR)                                                   
ALH. MUHAMMADU INDIMI(OFR)                                                         
DR. EMMANUEL SAMSON MIRI(OFR)                                                 
ALHAJI BASHARI AMINU(OFR)                                                              
ALH. ADAMU ALIYU(OFR)                                                                        

ENGR. (MRS.) ESTHER GONDA(OON)                                                   
DR. EMMANUEL OKEREKE(OON)                                                           
ENGR. BALA NA’ADE ADAMU(OON)                                                       
LT. COL. SHEHU IBRAHIM (RTD)(OON)                                                
HABIB BABA HABU(OON)                                                                          
HAJIA MUHEEBA DANKAKA(OON)                                                         
UCHECHUKWU S. OGAH(OON)                                                               
ALHAJI SALISU MAIKASUWA(OON)                                                      
OTHMAN BABAYOLA MOHAMMED(OON)                                          
ALH. YAKUBU MUHAMMED(OON)                                                          
DR ADESEGUN AKIN-OLUGBADE(OON)                                               
CHIEF ALEXANDER CHIKA OKAFOR(OON)                                         
PROF. CYPRIAN OKECHUKWU OKONKWO (SAN)(OON)                
DR. NIMOTA NIHINLOLA AKANBI(OON)                                              
DR. TAHIR MAMMAN(OON)                                                                     
MAJ. GEN. A. A. OLANIYI(OON)                                                               
AVM. TOMBOIYI DICK IRUENABERE(OON)                                         
REAR ADMIRAL EMERAKU IJIOMA(OON)                                            
PROF. CHARITY ASHIMEM ANGYA(OON)                                            
PROF. OLUFUNMILAYO FALUSI OLOPADE(OON)                             
ALHAJI MOHAMMED KABIR AHMED(OON)                                        
HON. MUSA IBRAHIM AHMADU(OON)                                                  
ALHAJI MAHMOUD LAI ALABI(OON)                                                     
MRS. MARY GALADIMA(OON)                                                                 
PROF. (MRS.) ADENIKE ABIOSE(OON)                                                  
MR. PIUS J. MAJOR(OON)                                                                         
AMB.S. O. WILLOUGHBY(OON)                                                               
DR. PAUL BOTWEV ORHII(OON)                                                             
MABEL ALABA AMONI-OKWUONU(OON)                                            
INYANG, SAMUEL EDWARD(OON)                                               
BRIG. GEN. ANTHONY DANIEL ETUKUDO (RTD)(OON)                   
MR. TIJANI YUSUF(OON)                                                                        
MR. MATTHEW OSAYABA AIKHIONBARE(OON)                                                                            
ENGR. CHIEF JAMES BUKOHWO ERHUERO(OON)                                                                
MRS. SARAH ALADE(OON)                                                                       
SULEIMAN BARAU(OON)                                                                           
DR. KINGSLEY BOSAH CHIEDU MOGHALU(OON)                            
MR. ABU KAROFI(OON)
TECO BENSON(MFR)                                                                                
PROF.ABUBAKAR ADAMU RASHEED(MFR)                                         
ARCH DANIEL NWABUEZE DENNE NWANKWO(MFR)                      
HRH. IGWE PETER CHUKWUMA EZENWA(MFR)                                 
BISHOP MICHAEL CHUKWUNWEIKE OKONKWO(MFR)                 
RT.REV. GODFREY ANAYO CHUKWU AGUPUSI(MFR)                     
HRH. EDUN AKENZUA(MFR)
HIS LORDSHIP, BISHOP PETER IMASUEN(MFR)                                                                               
HRH. EZEUDO ABEL NWOBODO(MFR)                                                 
PRINCE EZE MADUMERE(MFR)                                                               
HAJIA DIJE BALA JIBRIN(MFR)                                                               
HRM. OBA DR. VICTOR ADEMEFUN KILADEJO(MFR)                     
DR. ADEGOKE OLAOYE JACOB(MFR)                                                  
HRM. OBA RAUF OLAYIWOLA OLAWALE(MFR)                                 
BITRUS PAM KIM(MFR)                                                                            
HON. (CHIEF) GODSPOWER UMEJURU AKE(MFR)                            
DIG. AUDU ABUBAKAR, NPM (RTD)(MFR)                                            
HRH. ALHAJI ADAMU ABARA GUMMI(MFR)                                        
ALHAJI UMAR AHMAD USMAN DAN ALI B/MAGAJI(MFR)              
PEACE ANYIAM OSIGWE(MFR)                                                               
HRM  ANSELM ODALOIGHE EDENOJIE II(MFR)                          
CHIEF DAVID NNOCHIRONYE ONYENWEAKU(MFR)                                                            HARCOURT ADUKEH(MFR)                                                        
CHIEF JOSHUA FUMUDOH(MFR)                                                           
OKECHUKWU NWADIUTO EMUCHAY(MFR)                                       
CHIEF (DR) MICHAEL OLAWALE COLE(MFR)                        
MUHAMMAD TAHIR ZAKARI(MFR)                                                        
BASORUN DOJA ADEWOLU(MFR)                                                         
AUTA MAMMAN BUSA(MFR)                                                                   
HRM OBA KEHINDE GBADEWOLE OLUGBENLE(MFR)                    
ALHAJI ALHASSAN SULE GWAGWA(MFR)                                          
HON. ZEPHANIA B. JISALO(MFR)                                                           
ALHAJI MOHAMMED ADAM(MFR)                                                        
ALHAJI MUHAMMED BABA ABOKI(MFR)                                            
MOST REV. BISHOP CALLISTUS V.C. ONAGA(MFR)                        
ARCH. FERDINARD NWABUEZE AGU(MFR)                                         
MR. JELANI ALIYU(MFR)                                                                           
LT. COL. M. A. SULEIMAN(MFR)                                                             
ALH. YAKUBU HARUNA(MON)                                                                 
DR. USMAN ABDULKADIR MAIDUGU(MON)                                        
HAJIA MUSLIMAH KAMALDEEN(MON                                                 
ELDER EVANG  SAMUEL MADUKA ONYISHI(MON)                           
ALHAJI IBRAHIM BUBA VOKNA(MON)                                                  
ELDER CYRIL CHUKWUDI NGEMEGWAI(MON)                                   
ADO HUSSAINI(MON)                                                                                
ABDULKADIR JIBRILU(MON)                                                                    
IGWE CHRIS OGAKWU(MON)                                                                  
AHMED ABDULLAHI(MON)                                                                       
LAWRENCE AYINDE OSAYEMI(MON)                                                    
CHIEF (MRS.) OBALEYE OLAYINKA(MON)